Hearing Aids
[…] As your letter recognizes, Public Law 102-476, the Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1990, amended IDEA by adding definitions of the terms "assistive technology device" and "assistive technology service." 20 U.S.C. §1401(a)(25) - (a) (26). In implementing these statutory amendments, the Department amended the regulations implementing Part B of IDEA by adding the following three regulatory provisions. New definitions of the terms "assistive technology device" and "assistive technology service," which essentially tracked the statutory language, were added at §§300.5 - 300.6. As applied to your specific inquiry, the term "assistive technology device," means "any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the functional capabilities of children with disabilities." 34 CFR §300.5 (copy enclosed). A device such as a hearing aid could be a covered device under this definition.