Skip to Content RESNA Catalyst Project - providing technical assistance to AT Act entities

TAP Bulletin - March 1999


DISABILITY-RELATED COMMITTEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE 106TH CONGRESS


During this session, Congress will address several key pieces of disability legislation including the reauthorization of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (P.L. 104-183) and the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), which was last reauthorized in 1994 with the passage of The Improving America's Schools Act (P.L. 103-382). Congress may also address reforms to Social Security, work incentive legislation; Medicare; consumer protection legislation in managed care; and legislation to protect privacy of medical records. In addition, Congress may consider reforms increasing appropriations for assistive technology loan programs and for special education.

Below is a list of the Congressional Committees and Subcommittees with jurisdiction over these issues and a list of members for each Committee or Subcommittee.

United States Senate

Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee

428 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510-6300
(202) 224-5375 (V), (202) 224-1975 (TDD)
http://www.senate.gov/~labor/

In January 1999, the Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee was renamed the Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee. The Chair, Sen. James Jeffords (VT), said that the name change and its acronym (HELP) "highlighted the Committee's role in dealing with those quality of life issues that people face in their daily lives." The Committee has jurisdiction over legislation affecting among other things: health, education, workplace, children, disability, aging, and retirement issues.

Republicans (10)
Sen. James Jeffords (VT), Chair
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Sen. Bill Frist (TN)
Sen. Mike DeWine (OH)
Sen. Michael B. Enzi (WY)
Sen. Tim Hutchinson (AR)
Sen. Susan M. Collins (ME)
Sen. Sam Brownback (KS)
Sen. Charles Hagel (NE)
Sen. Jeff Sessions (AL)


Democrats (8)
Sen. Edward Kennedy (MA), Ranking Member
Sen. Christopher Dodd (CT)
Sen. Tom Harkin (IA)
Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski (MD)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (NM)
Sen. Paul Wellstone (MN)
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Jack Reed (RI)

Senate Subcommittee on Children and Families


Republicans (6)
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH), Chair
Sen. Bill Frist (TN)
Sen. Mike DeWine (OH)
Sen. Susan M. Collins (ME)
Sen. Sam Brownback (KS)
Sen. Charles Hagel (NE)
Democrats (5)
Sen. Christopher Dodd (CT), Ranking Member
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (NM)
Sen. Paul Wellstone (MN)
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Jack Reed (RI)
Sen. Edward Kennedy (MA), Ex Officio

Sen. James Jeffords (VT), Ex Officio

Senate Subcommittee on Public Health


Republicans (6)
Sen. Bill Frist (TN), Chair
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Sen. Michael B. Enzi (WY)
Sen. Susan M. Collins (ME)
Sen. Sam Brownback (KS)
Sen. Jeff Sessions (AL)

Democrats (5)
Sen. Edward Kennedy (MA), Ranking Member
Sen. Tom Harkin (IA)
Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski (MD)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (NM)
Sen. Jack Reed (RI)

Sen. James Jeffords (VT), Ex Officio

Senate Subcommittee on Aging


Republicans (4)
Sen. Mike DeWine (OH), Chair
Sen. James Jeffords (VT)
Sen. Tim Hutchinson (AZ)
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Democrats (3)
Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski (MD), Ranking Member
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Christopher Dodd (CT)

Senate Subcommittee on Employment, Safety and Training

Republicans (5)
Sen. Michael B. Enzi (WY), Chair
Sen. James Jeffords (VT)
Sen. Tim Hutchinson (AR)
Sen. Charles Hagel (NE)
Sen. Jeff Sessions (AL)
Democrats (4)
Sen. Paul Wellstone (MN), Ranking Member
Sen. Edward Kennedy (MA)
Sen. Tom Harkin (IA)
Sen. Christopher Dodd (CT)

Senate Appropriations Committee
S128 Capitol Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-3471
http://www.senate.gov/~appropriations/


Republicans (15)
Sen. Ted Stevens (AK), Chair
Sen. Thad Cochran (MS)
Sen. Arlen Specter (PA)
Sen. Pete Domenici (NM)
Sen. Christopher Bond (MO)
Sen. Slade Gorton (WA)
Sen. Mitch McConnell (KY)
Sen. Conrad Burns (MT)
Sen. Richard Shelby (AL)
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Sen. Robert Bennett (UT)
Sen. Ben Nighthorse Campbell (CO)
Sen. Larry Craig (ID)
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX)
Sen. Jon Kyl (AZ)

Democrats (13)
Sen. Robert Byrd (WV), Ranking Member
Sen. Daniel Inouye (HI)
Sen. Ernest Hollings (SC)
Sen. Patrick Leahy (VT)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg (NJ)
Sen. Tom Harkin (IA)
Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski (MD)
Sen. Harry Reid (NV)
Sen. Herb Kohl (WA)
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Byron Dorgan (ND)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (CA)
Sen. Richard Durbin (IL)

Senate Appropriations Subcommittee for Labor, Health and Human Services and Education
186 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-7230, (202) 224-1630 (fax)
http://www.senate.gov/~appropriations/labor/
index.htm

This Subcommittee has funding jurisdiction for the following Federal departments, agencies, and programs, among others: Administration on Aging (HHS); Administration for Children and Families (HHS); Agency for Health Care Policy and Research (HHS); Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (Education) Aging Programs (HHS) Rehabilitation Services and Disability Research (Education). This appropriations subcommittee has initial jurisdiction for funding for the Assistive Technology Act including Titles II and III.


Republicans (8)
Sen. Arlen Specter (PA), Chair
Sen. Thad Cochran (MS)
Sen. Slade Gorton (WA)
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Sen. Larry Craig (ID)
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX)
Sen. Ted Stevens (AK)
Sen. Jon Kyl (AZ)
Democrats (7)
Sen. Tom Harkin (IA), Ranking Member
Sen. Ernest Hollings (SC)
Sen. Daniel Inouye (HI)
Sen. Harry Reid (NV)
Sen. Herbert Kohl (WI)
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (CA)

Senate Finance Committee
219 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-4515, (202) 224-5920 (fax)
http://www.senate.gov/~finance/index.htm

The Finance Committee has jurisdiction over health programs under the Social Security Act and health programs financed by a specific tax on trust funds, and national social security. This committee also has jurisdiction over the Workforce Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (S.331).

Republicans (11)
Sen. William V. Roth (DE), Chair
Sen. John H. Chafee (RI)
Sen. Charles E. Grassley (IA)
Sen. Orrin G. Hatch (UT)
Sen. Frank H. Murkowski (AK)
Sen. Don Nickles (OK)
Sen. Phil Gramm (TX)
Sen. Trent Lott (MS)
Sen. James Jeffords (VT)
Sen. Connie Mack (FL)
Sen. Fred Thompson (TN)

Democrats: (9)
Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan (NY), Ranking Member
Sen. Max Baucus (MT)
Sen. John D. Rockefeller (WV)
Sen. John Breaux (LA)
Sen. Kent Conrad (ND)
Sen. Bob Graham (FL)
Sen. Richard H. Bryan (NV)
Sen. J. Robert Kerrey (NE)
Sen. Charles S. Robb (VA)


Senate Subcommittee on Health Care

Republicans (8)
Sen. John H. Chafee (RI), Chair
Sen. William V. Roth (DE)
Sen. James Jeffords (VT)
Sen. Charles E. Grassley (IA)
Sen. Phil Gramm (TX)
Sen. Don Nickles (OK)
Sen. Orrin G. Hatch (UT)
Sen. Fred Thompson (TN)

Democrats: (7)
Sen. John D. Rockefeller IV (WV), Ranking Member
Sen. Max Baucus (MT)
Sen. John Breaux (LA)
Sen. Kent Conrad (ND)
Sen. Bob Graham (FL)
Sen. Richard H. Bryan (NV)
Sen. J. Robert Kerrey (NE)

Senate Subcommittee on Social Security and Family Policy


Republicans (6)
Sen. Don Nickles (OK), Chair
Sen. Phil Gramm (TX)
Sen. Trent Lott (MS)
Sen. James Jeffords (VT)
Sen. John H. Chafee (RI)
Sen. Fred Thompson (TN)
Democrats (5)
Sen. John Breaux (LA), Ranking Member
Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan (NY)
Sen. John D. Rockefeller IV (WV)
Sen. J. Robert Kerrey (NE)
Sen. Charles S. Robb (VA)

Senate Budget Committee
621 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-0642, (202) 224-4835 (fax)
http://www.senate.gov/~budget/

The Committee on the Budget has jurisdiction over all concurrent resolutions on the budget. It makes continuing studies of the effect on budget outlays of relevant existing and proposed legislation and reports the results of such studies to the Senate on a recurring basis. It also requests and evaluates continuing studies of tax expenditures, policies, and programs with direct budget outlays, and reports the results of such studies to the Senate. It reviews the conduct by the Congressional Budget Office of its functions and duties.


Republicans (12)
Sen. Pete Domenici (NM), Chair
Sen. Charles E. Grassley (IA)
Sen. Don Nickles (OK)
Sen. Phil Gramm (TX)
Sen. Christopher Bond (MO)
Sen. Slade Gorton (WA)
Sen. Judd Gregg (NH)
Sen. Olympia Snowe (ME)
Sen. Spencer Abraham (MI)
Sen. Bill Frist (TN)
Sen. Rod Grams (MN)
Sen. Gordon Smith (OR)

Democrats (10)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg (NJ), Ranking Member
Sen. Ernest Hollings (SC)
Sen. Kent Conrad (ND)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes (MD)
Sen. Barbara Boxer (CA)
Sen. Patty Murray (WA)
Sen. Ron Wyden (OR)
Sen. Russ Feingold (WI)
Sen. Tim Johnson (SD)
Sen. Richard Durbin (IL)

SENATE WEB PAGE

The United States Senate revised its web page at the beginning of this session. The left side of the page now contains a Quick List where you can find Committee Hearing Schedules, the previous day's floor activities under the headings "Yesterday's Floor Activities" and the "Status of Appropriations Bills." Across the top of the page you will find links to each Senators' home page, "Committee Home Pages," "Legislative Activities," "Learning About the Senate," "Visiting the Senate," "Contacting the Senate," and a "Search Link."

Within the "Legislative Activities" section you will also find a calendar for the session and committee calendars. "Contacting the Senate" has links to each Senator's home page, as well as addresses, telephone information, and e-mail addresses.

United States House of Representatives

House Committee on Education and the Workforce
2181 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-4527, (202) 225-9571 (fax)
http://www.house.gov/eeo

This Committee has jurisdiction over measures relating to education and labor generally.

Republicans (26)
Rep. William (Bill) Goodling (PA), Chair
Rep. Thomas E. Petri (WI), Vice Chair
Rep. Marge Roukema (NJ)
Rep. Cass Ballenger (NC)
Rep. Bill Barrett (NE)
Rep. John A. Boehner (OH)
Rep. Peter Hoekstra (MI)
Rep. Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (CA)
Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE)
Rep. Sam Johnson (TX)
Rep. James M. Talent (MO)
Rep. James C. Greenwood (PA)
Rep. Lindsey O. Graham (SC)
Rep. Mark E. Souder (IN)
Rep. David M. McIntosh (IN)
Rep. Charlie Norwood (GA)
Rep. Ron Paul (TX)
Rep. Bob Schaffer (CO)
Rep. Fred Upton (MI)
Rep. Nathan Deal (GA)
Rep. Van Hilleary (TN)
Rep. Vernon J. Ehlers (MI)
Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ)
Rep. Tom Tancredo (CO)
Rep. Ernest Lee Fletcher (KY)
Rep. Jim DeMint (SC)


Democrats (22)
Rep. William (Bill) Clay (MO), Ranking Member
Rep. George Miller (CA)
Rep. Dale E. Kildee (MI)
Rep. Matthew G. Martinez (CA)
Rep. Major R. Owens ( NY)
Rep. Donald M. Payne (NJ)
Rep. Patsy T. Mink (HI)
Rep. Robert E. Andrews (NJ)
Rep. Timothy J. Roemer (IN)
Rep. Robert C. (Bobby) Scott (VA)
Rep. Lynn C. Woolsey (CA)
Rep. Carlos A. Romero-Barceló (PR)
Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA)
Rep. Ruben Hinojosa (TX)
Rep. Carolyn McCarthy (NY)
Rep. John Tierney (MA)
Rep. Ron Kind (WI)
Rep. Loretta Sanchez (CA)
Rep. Harold E. Ford, Jr. (TN)
Rep. Dennis J. Kucinich (OH)
Rep. David Wu (OR)
Rep. Rush Holt (NJ)


House Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education, Training and Life-Long Learning

This Subcommittee has jurisdiction over bills and resolutions relating to education beyond the high school level including higher education generally; vocational education; training; and apprenticeship (including the Workforce Investment Act, Work Incentive Program, welfare work requirements); adult basic education (family literacy); rehabilitation; professional development; and post secondary student assistance; teacher training oversight; and all matters dealing with programs and services for the elderly, including the Older Americans Act.


Republicans (11)
Rep. Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (CA), Chair
Rep. William Goodling (PA)
Rep. Thomas E. Petri (WI)
Rep. Bill Barrett (NE)
Rep. James C. Greenwood (PA)
Rep. Lindsey O. Graham (SC), Vice Chair
Rep. David M. McIntosh (IN)
Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE)
Rep. Mark E. Souder (IN)
Rep. Nathan Deal (GA)
Rep. Vernon J. Ehlers (MI)

Democrats (10)
Rep. Matther G. Martinez (CA), Ranking Member
Rep. John Tierney (MA)
Rep. Ron Kind (WI)
Rep. Rush Holt (NJ)
Rep. Major R. Owens (NY)
Rep. Patsy T. Mink (HI)
Rep. Robert E. Andrews (NJ)
Rep. Timothy J. Roemer ((IN)
Rep. Chakah Fattah (PA)
Rep. Ruben Hinojosa (TX)


House Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Youth and Families


This Subcommittee has jurisdiction over education from preschool through the high school level including elementary and secondary education; school lunch and child nutrition; programs and services for the care and treatment of children, including the Head Start Act and the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act; special education programs, including the Office of Educational Research and Improvement, migrant and agricultural labor education, daycare, child adoption, child abuse, and domestic violence.

Republicans (17)
Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE), Chair
Rep. Sam Johnson (TX)
Rep. Mark E. Souder (IN)
Rep. Ron Paul (TX)
Rep. William Goodling (PA)
Rep. James C. Greenwood (PA)
Rep. David M. McIntosh (IN)
Rep. Fred Upton (MI)
Rep. Van Hilleary (TN)
Rep. Thomas E. Petri (WI)
Rep. Marge Roukema (NJ)
Rep. John A. Boehner (OH)
Rep. Lindsey O. Graham (SC)
Rep. Bob Schaffer (CO), Vice Chair
Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ)
Rep. Tomas G. Tancredo (CO)
Rep. Jim DeMint (SC)


Democrats (14)
Rep. Dale E. Kildee (MI), Ranking Member
Rep. George Miller (CA)
Rep. Donald M. Payne (NJ)
Rep. Patsy T. Mink (HI)
Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA)
Rep. Dennis J. Kucinich (OH)
Rep. Lynn C. Woolsey (CA)
Rep. Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo (PR)
Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA)
Rep. Ruben Hinojosa (TX)
Rep. Carolyn McCarthy (NY)
Rep. Loretta Sanchez (CA)
Rep. Harold E. Ford, Jr. (TN)
Rep. David Wu (OR)


House Commerce Committee
2125 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-2927, (202) 225-1919
http://www.house.gov/commerce/health.html

This Committee has jurisdiction over the Developmental Disabilities Act, health care, and health care facilities.


Republicans (29)
Rep. Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (VA), Chair
Rep. W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (LA)
Rep. Michael G. Oxley (OH)
Rep. Michael Bilirakis (FL)
Rep. Joe L. Barton (TX)
Rep. Fred Upton (MI)
Rep. Cliff Stearns (FL)
Rep. Paul E. Gillmor (OH)
Rep. James C. Greenwood (PA)
Rep. Christopher Cox (CA)
Rep. Nathan Deal (GA)
Rep. Steve Largent (OK)
Rep. Richard M. Burr (NC)
Rep. Brian P. Bilbray (CA)
Rep. Edward Whitfield (KY)
Rep. Greg Ganske (IA)
Rep. Charlie Norwood (GA)
Rep. Tom Coburn (OK)
Rep. Rick A. Lazio (NY)
Rep. Barbara Cubin (WY)
Rep. James E. Rogan (CA)
Rep. John M. Shimkus (IL)
Rep. Heather A. Wilson (NM)
Rep. John Shadegg (AZ)
Rep. Charles W. "Chip" Pickering, Jr. (MS)
Rep. Vito J. Fossella (NY)
Rep. Roy Blunt (MO)
Rep. Ed Bryant (TN)
Rep. Robert J. Ehrlich, Jr. (MD)

Democrats (24)
Rep. John Dingell (MI), Ranking Member
Rep. Henry Waxman (CA)
Rep. Edward Markey (MA)
Rep. Ralph Hall (TX)
Rep. Rick Boucher (VA)
Rep. Edolphus Towns (NY)
Rep. Sherrod Brown (OH)
Rep. Bart Gordon (TN)
Rep. Peter Deutsch (FL)
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL)
Rep. Anna Eshoo (CA)
Rep. Ron Klink (PA)
Rep. Bart Stupak (MI)
Rep. Thomas Sawyer (OH)
Rep. Albert Wynn (MD)
Rep. Gene Green (TX)
Rep. Karen McCarthy (MO)
Rep. Ted Strickland (OH)
Rep. Diane DeGette (CO)
Rep. Thomas Barrett (WI)
Rep. Bill Luther (MN)
Rep. Lois Capps (CA)


House Subcommittee on Health and Environment

This Subcommittee will have jurisdiction over consumer protection legislation in health care.

Republicans (16)
Rep. Michael Bilirakis (FL), Chair
Rep. Fred Upton (MI)
Rep. Cliff Stearns (FL)
Rep. James C. Greenwood (PA)
Rep. Nathan Deal (GA)
Rep. Richard M. Burr (NC)
Rep. Brian P. Bilbray (CA)
Rep. Edward Whitfield (KY)
Rep. Greg Ganske (IA)
Rep. Charlie Norwood (GA)
Rep. Tom Coburn (OK), Vice Chair
Rep. Rick A. Lazio (NY)
Rep. Barbara Cubin (WY)
Rep. John Shadegg (AZ)
Rep. Charles W. "Chip" Pickering, Jr. (MS)
Rep. Ed Bryant (TN)
Rep. Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (VA), Ex Officio

Democrats (13)
Rep. Sherrod Brown (OH), Ranking Member
Rep. Henry A. Waxman (CA)
Rep. Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ)
Rep. Peter Deutsch (FL)
Rep. Bart Stupak (MI)
Rep. Gene Green (TX)
Rep. Ted Strickland (OH)
Rep. Diana DeGette (CO)
Rep. Thomas M. Barrett (WI)
Rep. Lois Capps (CA)
Rep. Ralph M. Hall (TX)
Rep. Edolphus Towns (NY)
Rep. Anna Eshoo (CA)
Rep. John Dingell (MI), Ex Officio


THE THOMAS WEB PAGE

During the 104th Congress, the Library of Congress went online with the Thomas web page, providing, for the first time, electronic access to Federal legislative information. In January 1999 the site was redesigned to eliminate the need to scroll down the web page for information on bills and from the Congressional Record.

The three major areas, covered by THOMAS -- Legislation, Congressional Record, and Committees - now appear on the first page of the web site. Two new legislative resources have also been added. Under the Congressional Record heading, the days-in-session calendars for the House and Senate were added, and under the Committees heading, a link to the Senate hearing schedules has been included.

Resources appearing under "Congress Now!" in the old homepage have been moved to the top of the page under the tabs "House Floor This Week" and "House Floor Now." The categories "Congress in the News," "The Legislative Process," and "Historical Documents" have been moved to the column on the far left-hand side of the page. The THOMAS "Frequently Asked Questions" button has been relocated to near the top of the far left-hand column.

Search engines for bill numbers or phases are now located at the top of the web page. If you need to find a bill quickly for which you have a number, simply type "S" or "HR" and the bill number in the search box to retrieve the bill. In 1998 THOMAS also added a feature to allow the user to view the entire text of the bill, eliminating a tedious section-by-section search. The THOMAS web site is http://thomas.loc.gov


House Committee on Appropriations

218 Capitol Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
(202) 225-2771
http://www.house.gov/appropriations

The Appropriations Committee has jurisdiction over all appropriations of revenue for support of the Government including spending on domestic discretionary programs. These programs amount to approximately 1/3 of the 1.7 trillion dollar Federal Budget. The Labor, HHS, Education Subcommittee has jurisdiction over the NIDRR funding and funding for the Assistive Technology Act programs and grants.

Republicans (34)
Rep. C. W. Bill Young (FL), Chair
Rep. Ralph Regula (OH)
Rep. Jerry Lewis (CA)
Rep. John Edward Porter III (IL)
Rep. Harold Rogers (KY)
Rep. Joe Skeen (NM)
Rep. Frank R. Wolf (VA)
Rep. Tom Delay (TX)
Rep. Jim Kolbe (AZ)
Rep. Ron Packard (CA)
Rep. Sonny Callahan (AL)
Rep. James Walsh (NY)
Rep. Charles H. Taylor (NC)
Rep. David L. Hobson (OH)
Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL)
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson (MO)
Rep. John E. Sununu (NH)
Rep. Kay Granger (TX)
Rep. John E. Peterson (PA)
Rep. Ernest J. Istook, Jr. (OK)
Rep. Henry Bonilla (TX)
Rep. Joe Knollenberg (MI)
Rep. Dan Miller (FL)
Rep. Jay Dickey (AR)
Rep. Jack Kingston (GA)
Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ)
Rep. Roger F. Wicker (MS)
Rep. Michael P. Forbes (NY)
Rep. George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (WA)
Rep. Randy "Duke" Cunningham (CA)
Rep. Todd Tiahrt (KS)
Rep. Zach Wamp (TN)
Rep. Tom Latham (IA)
Rep. Anne M. Northup (KY)

Democrats (27)
Rep. David R. Obey (WI), Ranking Member
Rep. John P. Murtha (PA)
Rep. Norman D. Dicks (WA)
Rep. Martin Olav Sabo (MN)
Rep. Julian C. Dixon (CA)
Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD)
Rep. Alan B. Mollohan (WV)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA)
Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN)
Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY)
Rep. José E. Serrano (NY)
Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT)
Rep. James P. Moran (VA)
Rep. John W. Olver (MA)
Rep. Ed Pastor (AZ)
Rep. Carrie P. Meek (FL)
Rep. David E. Price (NC)
Rep. Chet Edwards (TX)
Rep. Robert E "Bud" Cramer, Jr. (AL)
Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC)
Rep. Maurice D. Hinchey (NY)
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
Rep. Sam Farr (CA)
Rep. Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (IL)
Rep. Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (MI)
Rep. Allen Boyd (FL)

House Appropriations Subcommittee for Labor, HHS, Education

Republicans (9)
Rep. John Edward Porter III (IL), Chair
Rep. C. W. Bill Young (FL)
Rep. Henry Bonilla (TX)
Rep. Ernest J. Istook, Jr. (OK)
Rep. Dan Miller (FL)
Rep. Jay Dickey (AR)
Rep. Roger F. Wicker (MS)
Rep. Anne M. Northup (KY)
Rep. Randy "Duke" Cunningham (CA)

Democrats (6)
Rep. David R. Obey (WI), Ranking Member
Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD)
Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA)
Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY)
Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro (CT)
Rep. Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (IL)

House Appropriations Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies


Republicans (8)
Rep. James Walsh (NY), Chair
Rep. Tom DeLay (TX)
Rep. David L. Hobson (OH)
Rep. Joe Knollenberg, (MI)
Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ)
Rep. Roger F. Wicker (MS)
Rep. Anne M. Northrup (KY)
Rep. John E. Sununu (NH)

Democrats (5)
Rep. Alan B. Mollohan (WV)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Rep. Carrie P. Meek (FL)
Rep. David E. Price (NC)
Rep. Robert E. "Bud" Cramer, Jr. (AL)


The RESNA Technical Assistance Project, Grant #H224A50006, is an activity funded by the National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research (NIDRR), U.S. Department of Education (ED), under the Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals with Disabilities Act of 1988, as amended. The information contained herein does not necessarily reflect the position or policy of NIDRR/ED or RESNA and no official endorsement of the materials should be inferred.